Privacy Policy

Congress Center Villach

Europaplatz 2, 9500 Villach
Tel.: +43 4242 22522-5800
Fax: +43 4242 22522-5899
E-mail: office@ccv.at



DATA PROTECTION TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This privacy statement describes the collection and use of personal data which might be recorded when you establish contact with us. For example, when you visit our website or call us to make an inquiry about a booking or a service.
We take protection and confidential handling of your personal data very seriously. We therefore carry  out our activities in accordance with the legal regulations applicable for the protection of personal data and for the purposes of data security. These notes on data protection are provided to give you information about which data we store and when and how we use it. Data protection takes account of the European data protection standards and is particularly based on the Austrian Data Protection Act. We naturally consider requirements of the latest jurisdiction. Our website contains photos, graphics, pictures, videos/video-streams, flash animations and any other kind of elements.


Personal data
There are many situations where your personal data can help us to offer you a perfect service. We could – for example – ask you for personal information if you need a special service. Here it is possible that we need an additional permission from you to comply with current legal requirements. Personal data include all data that can be used to determine your identity. This includes information about your real name, address, postal address, telephone number. In principle, you can use our online-offer without revealing your identity. When contacting us or ordering, we collect your personal data via our contact- and order system. All data transfers are of course encrypted. The following data are collected: First name/surname or company, address, telephone, fax, email address, payment conditions (credit card information, delivery information). Regarding your online access, your data will be stored for backup purposes, which possibly allows identification. (e.g. IP-address, date, time of visit). Personal data will not be utilized. The statistical evaluation of anonymised datasets remains unaffected.

Integrity of your personal data
We have taken safeguard measures to ensure that your personal data is always correct, complete and up to date for its intended use. Naturally, you have the right to obtain information about the personal data you provided to us at all times. You can help us with ensuring that we record all your contact information properly and completely. To guarantee the safety of your personal data, the present guidelines will be passed on to all employees; safeguards to protect your personal data will be strictly applied within the company.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties
We only use personal information in case of orders within the Congress Center Villach GmbH as well as affiliated enterprises. We will not pass your information to third parties without your explicit consent. If we have to transfer data to service providers based on commissioned data processing, they are also bound to data protection legislation and the privacy policy. In the event of a ruling of a competent court, an order of an investigative agency, or for evidentiary purposes, (e.g. if there is a breach of our General Terms and Conditions) we can use the saved data and information within the legal boundaries and disclose them to third parties if necessary. Your data will never, under no circumstances be passed on to third parties if it is not necessary as explained above. By no means we will sell your data or pass them on for advertising purposes.

Use of Cookies
We place “cookies “(small files with configuration information) in accordance with IVW (The German Audit Bureau of Circulations) guidelines. These cookies help to establish the frequency of use and the number of users on our website. We do not collect personal data via cookies. With an order, a “cookie “might be stored under certain circumstance on your computer. These cookies are not used for analysing user behaviour or the like.
Our website can be used without cookies. Most browsers are configured in a way that they accept cookies automatically. You can, however, deactivate the storage of cookies or adjust your browser in such a way, that you will be informed as soon as cookies are sent.
On certain pages, advertisements from companies are supplied directly. Cookies might be used on some of these sites, and we may not be able to send you an alert.

Links to other websites
Our online-offer contains links to other websites. We have no influence whether the operators of these websites comply with data protection provisions.

Web analysis
Our website uses the functions of Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google “), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The hereby collected data will also be used outside the EU. For this purpose, cookies are used to enable an analysis about the usage of the website by its users. The information generated is transferred to the server of the provider and stored there. You can prevent this by adjusting your browser in a way that no cookies can be stored.
You IP-address will be recorded, but instantly pseudonymised. Thus, only a rough localisation is possible. 

Our website contains web beacons (so called “pixel tags “). A web-beacon is an often not visible, electronic image, not bigger than1 pixel x 1 pixel. It is placed on a website or in an email to observe the online-behaviour of users on the website or when sending an email. Web-beacons are provided by third parties, on this website from the provider Facebook, to receive information about the activities of our website’s visitors. This way, it can be determined from which computer, when and from where a certain website is visited. This information is collected via web beacons and/or cookies. The information received through web beacons and/or cookies is anonymised and will not be linked with personal data. This information will not be shared with third parties for autonomous use.

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps for the display of map information. Through using Google Maps, Google collects, processes and uses data from visitors of websites about the usage of Maps-functions. For more detailed information regarding Google’s data processing, please refer to the privacy notices in the Google data protection declaration & terms of use. You can change your settings in the data protection centre to manage and protect your data.

Newsletter
You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website. For this purpose, we need your email address and your declaration that you agree to receiving the newsletter.
As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link for final confirmation of your registration.
You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following email: info@hi-villach.at or use the link for unsubscribing from the newsletter. We will immediately delete your data regarding the newsletter distribution.

Your rights 
You are principally granted the rights to information, correction, cancellation, limitation, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data has violated data protection provisions or your data protection claims have been violated in another way, you can complain with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

Contact 
CONGRESS CENTER VILLACH GMBH
Europaplatz 1-2
Tel.: +43 4242 22522 5800
Fax: +43 4242 22522-8599
Email: office@ccv.at

Questions and comments
For questions, suggestions or comments about data protection, please send an email to: datenschutz@ccv.at